Lot#: 51

Steel Bonnet

Date of Birth:
4/8/2014
Description:
This sweet cow is consigned to the 2019 Legacy Sale. She is a gentle, easy keeper, wonderful attentive mother with perfect udder. “Bonnet” delivered 2 calves in 2018. A Bwana Chex heifer was born in January, which we are retaining and is currently doing well on the show circuit, and a November Bwana bull calf that will sell at her side in the Legacy.
Nickname:
Bonnie
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
Larry and Toni Stegemoller
Breeder:
Bill Le'An
Notes:
Consigned to the 2019 Legacy Sale
OCV'd:
Yes
PH #:
19/14
Reg #1:
268276
Twin:
No
Sales Comments:
OCV’d. Steel Bonnet is a gentle, young cow that has been a pleasure to own. She loves cubes by hand and is easy to work. “Bonnet” calved two times in 2018, in January and November. She’s a wonderful, attentive mother and has a perfect udder. We are retaining her January 2018 heifer as replacement. The calf at side is a son of Bwana Chex. Bwana progeny are doing exceptionally well at shows and futurities. Bonnet is being exposed to Kaw-Liga Chex, son of Cowboy Tuff Chex out of BL Rio Gizzy. He is a full brother to Bubba Tuff Chex.
View Additional Information on: TL Longhorns 
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip69.500011/11/2018  
Tip to Tip67.000012/21/2017  
Tip to Tip61.500003/13/2017  
Tip to Tip50.250003/26/2016