Lot#: 34

RJF Rio Rain

Date of Birth:
3/18/2015
Nickname:
Rani
Sex:
Female
Owner Name:
Davidson/Henry Parntership
Breeder:
JEANNE AND RICHARD FILIP
PH #:
14/15
Reg #1:
Pending
Sales Comments:
OCV’d. Here’s a cool 2:1 package. Rio Rain is sired by a son of Maximus (who produced LLL Lucky, 80” FL Rio Maxine, and 80” KC Maxi Queen) x 82” TTT Horse Head Showtime and out of 83” TTT WS Rainbow, sister to WS Jamakizm. Rio Rain’s dam is the $42,000 Rio Linda who sold here at the Legacy. This heifer is one of the best out there, great horn set, perfect body. To top it off, she’s bred to the brindle Da Vinci Code (6x undefeated Futurity Champion Delta Lucky Ace x 14x bronze winner Showtime Mona Lisa) confirmed with a heifer calf by sonogram. She’s set up to start making you money. Updated measurement will be announced at the sale.
View Additional Information on: Hagler Longhorns 
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip69.500010/31/2018  
Tip to Tip64.000005/26/2018  
Base10.500003/15/2017  
Tip to Tip52.000003/15/2017  
Total Horn54.000003/15/2017  
Tip to Tip46.500011/30/2016  
Base11.250009/14/2016  
Tip to Tip41.500009/14/2016  
Total Horn44.000009/14/2016  
Tip to Tip36.500007/06/2016  
Base9.250005/06/2016  
Tip to Tip31.000005/06/2016  
Total Horn32.375005/06/2016  
Base9.250003/15/2016  
Tip to Tip26.875003/15/2016  
Total Horn28.500003/15/2016